M5 Max MacBook Pro 128GB: Which Local LLMs Fit, and What It Costs
Prices for the MacBook Pro were read from Apple’s own configurator on August 27, 2026, and the display prices from Apple’s March 2026 press release, re-checked September 1, 2026. Apple does not discount these machines, so the figure you see is the figure. We have no Mac and have run none of these tests: every performance number in this article is attributed to the publication that measured it, and linked.
Apple’s spring 2026 refresh brought the M5 Pro and M5 Max to the MacBook Pro. The top 14-inch configuration, an M5 Max with an 18-core CPU, a 40-core GPU, 128GB of unified memory and an 8TB SSD, costs $9,699. The 16-inch build of the same specification is $9,999.
Most of that is storage rather than silicon, which is worth knowing before you configure one. The 128GB machine starts at $6,699 with the standard 2TB SSD. Moving to 4TB adds $1,000 and moving to 8TB adds $3,000, so the 8TB option alone accounts for nearly a third of the headline figure. If your models live on the internal disk you will want the space; if they live on an external NVMe enclosure, the same machine costs three thousand dollars less.
For reference, the cheapest M5 Max 14-inch, with a 32-core GPU, 36GB of memory and 2TB, is $4,099. The jump to 128GB is what this article is about, and on current pricing that jump is the single most expensive decision in the configurator.
What Changed: Fusion Architecture and Neural Accelerators
The M5 Pro and M5 Max use Apple’s Fusion Architecture, a two-die design built on TSMC’s 3nm N3P process. Both chips share an 18-core CPU: 6 high-IPC “super cores” clocking up to 4.6 GHz, plus 12 performance cores tuned for multi-threaded work.
The GPU is where the generational change matters for this article. Each GPU core now carries a Neural Accelerator, dedicated matrix-multiplication hardware aimed at LLM inference. The M5 Max has 40 such GPU cores, working alongside the 16-core Neural Engine.
Memory bandwidth is the number to watch, and it comes with a condition most coverage drops. Per Apple’s own tech specs, 614 GB/s on LPDDR5X-9600 applies to the 40-core GPU M5 Max only. The binned 32-core M5 Max, which is the one in that $4,099 entry configuration, runs at 460 GB/s. That is 25% less bandwidth, and since token generation is bandwidth-bound, it lands directly on the workload this machine gets bought for. If you are configuring for local inference, the GPU core count is not a graphics decision.
Against the previous generation, 614 GB/s is about 12% above the M4 Max’s 546 GB/s.
A number you will see misattributed, including in the earlier version of this article. Apple’s Machine Learning Research team published a post on MLX and the M5’s Neural Accelerators on November 19, 2025, reporting a 19% to 27% gain in token generation. That measurement is on the base M5 against the M4, where bandwidth rose from 120 GB/s to 153 GB/s, a 28% jump. The post was published months before the M5 Max existed and does not mention it. Carrying that 19% to 27% figure across to the M5 Max, whose bandwidth gain is 12% rather than 28%, attributes to Apple a claim Apple did not make about a chip it was not testing. What Apple’s post does establish, and what holds generally, is the shape of the problem: first-token generation is compute-bound and is what the Neural Accelerators address, while every token after it is bound by memory bandwidth.
Apple separately claims a 4x increase in prompt processing speed against the M4 Pro and M4 Max. Prefill is the compute-bound phase, so this is the claim the Neural Accelerators are built to support. It is Apple’s figure, and we have seen no independent test isolating it.
Elsewhere in the hardware: SSD read and write speeds are rated up to 14.5 GB/s, roughly double the previous generation. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 arrive via Apple’s N1 wireless chip, and Thunderbolt 5 is standard across all M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations.
Benchmark Reality Check
Third-party benchmarks broadly support Apple’s claims. One caveat applies to all of them: the first Geekbench results came from a Mac17,7, which is the 16-inch chassis. The 14-inch has less thermal headroom, and the sustained-load results below show what that costs.
CPU. MacRumors reported the first Geekbench 6 results on March 5, 2026: 4,268 single-core and 29,233 multi-core. The single-core figure was the highest of any consumer processor in the Geekbench database at the time, and the multi-core score edges past the M3 Ultra’s 32-core result of 27,726. Tom’s Hardware notes that Geekbench 6’s short, burst-heavy multi-thread tests favour chips with high per-core performance over chips with many cores, which is worth holding in mind before reading that comparison as a verdict on sustained work.
GPU. The same Geekbench run posted a Metal score of 232,718, placing the M5 Max second on that chart behind the M3 Ultra’s 80-core GPU at roughly 245,053, and about 21% above the M4 Max near 191,600.
Sustained performance. This is where the picture changes. Tom’s Hardware’s 14-inch review ran a Cinebench 2026 stress test: the M5 Max opened at 8,058, settled into the mid-7,000s as thermal limits engaged, and recovered to about 7,990 by the fifth run. Peak and sustained are not the same machine.
SSD. The same review measured a 25GB file transfer at 3,835 MB/s sustained, which supports Apple’s 2x claim.
Local AI: The Actual Reason to Buy This Machine
The most detailed local-model testing published so far comes from ifanr’s review of a unit specced identically to the top configuration: 40-core GPU, 128GB, 8TB. They used LM Studio and Msty Studio. These are their measurements, not ours.
- Qwen3.5-35b-a3b (8-bit MoE): time-to-first-token about 1.7 seconds, generation about 65 tokens per second. Fed roughly 3,000 characters of Chinese source material at maximum token limits, it handled multi-round rewrites totalling close to 10,000 characters without a memory overflow.
- Qwen3-next-80b (MLX, 8-bit): loads about 80GB into memory, which triggers macOS memory pressure warnings. TTFT about 3 seconds, generation about 72 tokens per second. The MLX build outran the smaller 35b model on identical prompts, which is the counter-intuitive result in the set.
- DeepSeek-R1 70b-llama-distill (Q8_0, Msty Studio): consumed 122GB of the 128GB pool. It runs, and it is the practical ceiling for this hardware.
- Llama 3.3 70b (8-bit, dense): failed to load in LM Studio, because the 128k context window’s KV cache requirements exceeded available memory. The Q4_K_M build loaded and ran at about 10 tokens per second, using roughly 95GB.
The pattern across those four is the useful part. MoE models fit this hardware because their active parameter count during inference is a fraction of their total, so unified memory goes further. Dense models above 70B push the 128GB ceiling, and the Llama 3.3 result shows the ceiling is not just about weights: at long context, the KV cache is what runs you out of memory, which is why an 80B MoE loads comfortably and a 70B dense model at the same quantization does not.
That last point is worth stating plainly, because compatibility tools will tell you otherwise. Parameter-count calculators generally assume weights plus a modest context, so a rule of thumb like “128GB handles up to about 125B parameters” describes 8-bit MoE weights at short context and nothing else. The dense 70B failure above sits well inside that estimate. Treat any such figure as an upper bound on weights, not a promise that the model will load.
If you are watching memory pressure while a model loads, our guide to reading Activity Monitor covers what the pressure graph actually measures and why cached memory is not the problem it looks like.
Gaming: Competent, Not Competitive
The M5 Max is not a gaming machine, though it has enough headroom to run demanding titles at reasonable settings.
ifanr recorded a steady 59 fps in Cyberpunk 2077 on the default “For This Mac” preset, roughly double the base M5 at higher resolution and detail. With manual tuning, including high detail, 1.5K resolution, ray tracing, MetalFX upscaling and frame generation, it held 50 to 60 fps in dense scenes with the fans at maximum. In the Cinebench 2026 GPU test the same unit peaked at 79,295, settling near 77,000 under sustained load.
Gizmodo’s 14-inch review found the same thermal story more sharply, and the earlier version of this article softened it. At Ray Tracing Ultra and 2,294 x 1,432, the machine starts at 46 fps and drops to 37 fps within a few minutes as the thermal system intervenes. At Ray Tracing Overdrive with path tracing it averages 24 fps. Quoting the opening figure alone describes a state the laptop does not stay in.
For context, Gizmodo measured an Alienware 16 Area-51 with an RTX 5080 at around 50 fps in the same scenario using DLSS. Matching that from a single unified SoC is a real engineering result, and a dedicated gaming laptop with a discrete GPU still costs well over $2,000 less.
What to Pair It With
Apple refreshed its displays alongside the MacBook Pro, and the earlier version of this section got three of four facts wrong, so here is what Apple’s press release actually says.
The Studio Display XDR is $3,299, not the $2,500 this article previously carried in a heading. It is a 27-inch 5K panel with a mini-LED backlight of over 2,000 local dimming zones, 1,000 nits sustained SDR, 2,000 nits peak HDR, and a variable 47Hz to 120Hz refresh rate. The nano-texture option is $3,599.
On compatibility, the previous version told readers they needed an M4-generation chip or later for 120Hz. That is wrong, and it would have sent people shopping for hardware they already own. 120Hz works on M2 Pro, M2 Max, M2 Ultra, M3 Pro, M3 Max, M3 Ultra, M4 Pro, M4 Max, M5, M5 Pro and M5 Max. The chips capped at 60Hz are M1 in all variants, plus the base M2 and base M3. Intel Macs are not supported at all.
The standard Studio Display stays at $1,599, and it did not get the XDR’s panel. It is LED-backlit at 600 nits, not mini-LED. The earlier claim that it shared “the exact same mini-LED quality” and was therefore the better value was a recommendation resting on a specification that does not exist. The honest version: these are two different panels at two different prices, and if you want mini-LED and 120Hz, only one of them has either.
Comparison: M5 Max vs. PC Alternatives for Local AI
| Specification | M5 Max MacBook Pro (128GB) | Desktop PC w/ RTX 5090 | Mac Studio (M5 generation) |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPU Memory Available for LLM | ~100GB (unified) | 32GB VRAM | Configurable higher, see note |
| Max Model Size (comfortable) | ~80B MoE at 8-bit, measured | ~30B (8-bit) without offload | Larger, in proportion to memory |
| Form Factor | 14” / 16” laptop | Desktop tower | Desktop mini |
| Price, 128GB with 2TB | $6,699 | n/a | See note below |
| Price, 128GB with 8TB | $9,699 (14”), $9,999 (16”) | n/a | See note below |
| Entry price | $4,099 (36GB, 2TB, 32-core GPU) | ~$3,000-3,500 (self-build) | $2,499 (M5 Max), $5,499 (M5 Ultra) |
| Portability | Yes | No | No |
| CUDA/PyTorch Training | No (MLX only) | Yes (full ecosystem) | No (MLX only) |
MacBook Pro prices read from Apple’s configurator on August 27, 2026. Mac Studio entry prices are Apple’s announced starting figures. The PC build figure is an estimate and moves with GPU street pricing.
A note on the Mac Studio column, and on how fast this table goes stale. This article originally compared the laptop against a Mac Studio with an M3 Ultra and 192GB, and quoted the laptop at $7,349. Both were wrong, and the correction made on August 27 introduced a new error of its own: it said the Mac Studio “now ships” with M5 Max and M5 Ultra and configures to 512GB. Apple announced that machine on August 25, but preorders only opened then, general availability is September 22, 2026, and the 512GB configuration is not expected until late October. So the headline advantage of the Mac Studio column is something you cannot buy on the day this was written. We have not priced a like-for-like Mac Studio against the 128GB laptop, and rather than estimate one, this table says so.
The trade-off is otherwise clear enough. The M5 Max wins on memory capacity per dollar and on portability. An RTX 5090 desktop is far faster on inference for models that fit inside its 32GB of VRAM, and it remains the only practical route to fine-tuning or training. A Mac Studio offers more memory headroom and locks you to a desk.
Who This Machine Fits
It fits people running 30B to 80B models locally and away from a desk, particularly on MoE architectures: that is the case nothing else portable currently serves. It fits developers and small teams who need iteration speed on large models but cannot justify GPU server infrastructure. And it fits people already working in the Apple ecosystem who want that capability without changing platform.
It does not fit anyone whose work is fine-tuning or training, where the CUDA ecosystem is still effectively mandatory. It does not fit gamers, who can buy more sustained frames for half the money. And it is a weak upgrade from an M4 Max unless prefill latency on long prompts is a bottleneck you can name, because a 12% bandwidth gain will not repay it on token generation alone.
Two things are worth waiting on rather than buying around. If you need more than the 128GB ceiling, the Mac Studio’s larger memory configurations arrive in late October. And if the 8TB SSD is what puts this machine over $9,000, an external NVMe enclosure over Thunderbolt 5 holds your model library for a fraction of $3,000. Our storage guide covers what actually needs to live on the internal disk.
Key Takeaways
- The 128GB configuration starts at $6,699 with 2TB and reaches $9,699 with 8TB. The storage tier, not the memory, is what pushes it past $9,000.
- 614 GB/s of bandwidth requires the 40-core GPU. The 32-core M5 Max runs at 460 GB/s, and bandwidth is what governs token generation speed.
- Measured by ifanr: an 80B MoE model at 8-bit runs at about 72 tokens per second. A dense 70B at 8-bit does not load at all, because the KV cache at long context exhausts memory before the weights do.
- Peak benchmark scores come from the 16-inch chassis. The 14-inch throttles, in Cinebench and more visibly in games, where Gizmodo measured 46 fps falling to 37 fps within minutes.
- The Studio Display XDR is $3,299 and needs only an M2 Pro or better for 120Hz. The $1,599 Studio Display is a different, LED-backlit panel, not a cheaper route to the same thing.
Apple named LM Studio in its own launch materials, which tells you the company is marketing this machine as a local LLM workstation rather than merely tolerating the use case. Whether the software side, MLX and Apple Intelligence both, keeps pace with the silicon is the open question, and one we track in our coverage of what Apple has said about its next OS generation. The hardware is not the part that is behind.
Written by
MAC-DVD is written and edited in-house. Articles cite the vendor documentation, release notes, and published testing they draw on; where we have used or tested something ourselves, the article says so and shows what we saw.